Goodsprings - Nevada
Sign made of metal depicting the towns once booming industry, mining.
Location: Nevada, United States

Named for Joseph Good, whose cattle frequented a spring nestled in the southeastern foothills of the Spring Mountains, Goodsprings was once the heart of the most productive mining districts in Clark County. Over the years, lead, silver, copper, zinc, gold and silver have all been mined from this area. Before 1900, a small cluster of tent cabins and a mill were erected, a post office was opened, and Lincoln County established Goodsprings Township. In 1904, Salt Lake City mining interests platted the Goodsprings Township. Most early buildings in the town were constructed during the boom spurred by the railroad in 1910-1911.

After World War I, mining slowed and families moved away. World War II created a second boom, but it too slowed after the war ended. The town's population has dwindled to approximately 200.
Occasion Commemorated: Welcome to Goodsprings

Location: On the side of the road (Route 161) entering the town