Vancouver Public Library/Clark County Historical Museum, Vancouver, WA
10T E 525611 N 5053334
The former Vancouver Public Library is now the Clark County Historical Library and Museum. It is open Tuesday-Saturday 11-4 to the public with a small fee.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1909, this building housed the library for nearly 50 years.  Steel and iron magnate, Andrew Carnegie, built about 1,700 libraries such as this one in the United States. Of these, about 44 were in the State of Washington as of 1920.  The Hidden family donated the land, which was across the street from their brickyard.

The library features wonderful architectural details including a large parapet above the main entrance and several cast concrete decorative details.

Most of the Carnegie library buildings were unique, displaying a number of different Beaux-Arts and other architectural styles, including Italian Renaissance, Baroque, Classical Revival and Spanish Colonial. Each style was chosen by the community and was typically simple and formal, welcoming patrons to enter through a prominent doorway, nearly always accessed via a staircase. The staircase was intended to show that the person was elevating himself. Similarly: outside virtually every branch, a lamp post or lantern symbolized enlightenment.

Instructions for logging waymark: a photograph is required of you and/or your GPSr and the library in the picture.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify