Canon Hardwicke Drummond Rawnsley,St Kentigern’s Church, Great Crosthwaite, Cumbria UK
30U E 490165 N 6051302
The grave of one of the founder of the National Trust and the founder of the Keswick School of Industrial Art
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Hardwicke Rawnsley was born on 29 September 1851 near Henley. was a keen athlete and oarsman. Here he met John Ruskin, who became a lifelong friend.

Hardwicke Rawnsley became vicar of Wray and met and influenced the young Beatrix Potter on her visits to Wray Castle. Rawnsley had formed the Lake District Defence Society and interested Beatrix in local conservation issues.

In 1883 he was moved to St Kentigern’s Church, Crosthwaite. Here he and his wife Edith began classes for metalwork and wood carving. These classes were later lead to the formation of the Keswick School of Industrial Art. He became an Honorary Canon of Carlisle Cathedral in 1891, and Chaplain to the King in 1912.

Rawnsley was an avid defender of the Lake District and defeated property and railway developers alike. This defensive stand eventually led to the formation of the National Trust in 1895 by Octavia Hill, Sir Robert Hunter and Rawnsley. He was Honorary Secretary of the trust until his death.

In addition to his conservation and craft activities, Rawnsley was a prolific writer of sonnets, 30000 and books on the Lake District.
For a more detailed account of Canon Rawnsley’s life, please see the web site.

Description:
Canon Rawnsley was one of the founders of the National Trust and the Keswick School of Industrial Arts

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone