Robert Paine, Marker G-70
17S E 681095 N 4023998
Robert Paine was a bishop and was instrumental in the creation of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Robert Paine was, born in Person County in 1799. In 1817, he joined the Methodist Church, and began to preach as a licentiate. He was ordained deacon in 1821 and elder in 1823. For three years he was presiding elder of the Nashville district, and in 1830 he was elected president of La Grange College, Alabama, a position he filled for sixteen years.

In 1844 he led the delegation of the Methodist Church. In that year he was a leader in the debates that preceded the division of the church. He was chairman of the committee of nine that reported the plan of separation, of a committee to draw up a declaration of the intention of the delegates of the southern states, and a member of the Louisville Convention in 1845, which organized the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.

In 1846, at the first general conference of the new body in Petersburg, Virginia, he was elected bishop. During the civil war his church prosecuted its work under increasing poverty, during which the energy and hopefulness of Bishop Paine were a constant inspiration.

Paine was greatly interested in missions. Bishop Paine received the degree of A. M. from the University of Nashville, and that of D. D. from Wesleyan university in 1842. Robert Pained died in Aberdeen, Mississippi, 20 October, 1882.

To record your visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the marker and post it, along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Name: Robert Paine

Marker Type: Roadside