The Sixth Mile of the Frankford-Bristol Turnpike - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 494203 N 4430697
There is an unbelievable, surreal site in the Wissinoming Park, an historic and original mile marker, fenced in with strong steel bars to protect it from urban dwellers and insure its survival.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The milestone marker is at the SE corner of Comly St. and Frankford Ave. The marker reads 6MT which means "the sixth(6) mile(M) of the Frankford - Bristol turnpike(T)." The milestone was installed sometime between 1803 and 1810. Frankford Avenue, an Indian foot path, later known as one of the King's Highways or King's Roads, became the Frankford-Bristol turnpike in 1803. The Turnpike followed the general line of present day Route 13.

The mile marker is in pretty good condition. Naturally it is worn but the lettering is still quite discernible. I discovered this because of a geocache, Quantifarian Trist GC1QZM0.

Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Pre-1900 Post Road Milepost