San Diego Museum of Man - San Diego, CA
11S E 485726 N 3621530
The Museum of Man is located in San Diego's Balboa Park and was part of the Panama-California International Exposition of 1915.

As part of the Panama-California International Exposition of 1915, the architecture of this building adheres to the Fair's theme to extol San Diego's culture and Spanish heritage. The very ornate building is in Spanish Renaissance and Colonial styles. It was part of a complex of buildings (all of which still stand) known as the California Quadrangle- and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
As it did in 1915, the Museum still serves as a museum of anthropology...featuring exhibits which transport the visitor through millions of years of evolution. For more information about the buildings history, see (visit link)
Original Name of Structure (during fair): The California Building

Current Name of Structure: San Diego Museum of Man