St. Paul Episcopal Church - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 295765 N 4605119
St. Paul's Church in Wickford is an Episcopal Church that has its roots back to 1706, when a parish was formed in the Narragansett area.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the Wickford section of North Kingstown, there is an Episcopal Church by the name of St. Paul's Church, on Main Street.

This church is a classic church, with a peaked roof and a tall steeple on the left side. There is additional decoration that may be from a gothic architectural style. The steeple is above the clock and bell tower. Above the clock faces, the shingle roof starts, then, above that, there is an eight-sided open bell tower. The shingled steeple portion is also eight-sided and rises to a point topped with a cross. If the doors are open, go inside the church. On either side and behind the alter are beautiful stained glass windows (of course, respect whatever is happening in the church at the time).

This church dates back to 1848. This would seem to be old, but this is not the first building used by the congregation. About a block away, on Church Lane, is the Old Narragansett Church, which the congregation built in 1707 off Shermantown Street about five miles away, then had the building moved to its present location in 1800, when the congregation split. Thus, this is the 'new' church.

The congregation is an active one, with many possible ways the congregation can get involved. There are ministries for Liturgy, Pastoral Care, Fellowship, Church Relations, and Outreach, for example. As far as can be determined, though there is Sunday School, there appears to be no religious school affiliated with this church.

55 Main St. North Kingstown, RI 02852

Other Source: