Cherokee Strip Centennial - Perry, OK
Cherokee Strip Land Run of 1893 - 100th Anniversary

"Hopes and Dreams" is a fantastic sculpture located on the plaza in front of the Noble County Courthouse, in Perry, OK. This centennial monument, erected in 1993, honors those who rode on September 16, 1893, with hopes and dreams in their heart to find a new life in this land.

Local sculptor Bill Bennett created this memorial which shows a pioneer man and woman racing to stake a claim in the newly opened Oklahoma Territory. They are at the reins in their wagon, and the sense of movement is amazing. The figures are placed on a massive granite pedestal. The Cherokee Strip Centennial memorial costing approximately $250,000, was fully funded by Noble County residents and businesses.

"The entire plaza is an all-Oklahoma project. Bill Bennett, the artist grew up in Perry; granite from Oklahoma provided the base; a state foundry did the bronze casting; Oklahoma paving stones cover the plaza area. The models were two young Perry residents, Stephanie Rupp and Rusty Davis." [ Source: Leisure and Sports Review]

A metal plaque at the base of the statue reads: "HOPES AND DREAMS/This sculpture and the plaza surrounding it are dedicated to the honor of all the stalwart men and women who took part in the greatest land rush of all time - the celebrated Cherokee Strip run, held on September 16th, 1893. Perry and Noble County are in the heartland of that historic area, and this dedication is made on the occasion of the centennial year of the great run. In this plaza, the sculpture symbolizes all of the hopes and dreams of our founders. It shows us only a man and a woman, whose offspring we are. The rest of the story is left to your own imagination. Who are they; where were they from; where were they going; what kind of wagon was it; what were this couple's real hopes and dreams? These details are left to your own fancy. This we know: Those hardy pioneers brought with them a steadfast faith in God and because they did, we have a spiritual legacy that makes this a better place in which to live. Engraved in this base are names of organizations, businesses, individuals and good citizens whose generous support made this sculpture possible. The entire plaza is an all-Oklahoma project. Bill Bennett, the artist, grew up in Perry; granite from Oklahoma provides the base; a state foundry did the bronze casting; & Oklahoma paving stones cover the plaza area. The models were two young Perry residents, Stephanie Rupp and Rusty Davis. Project committee members were Bill Haynes, Fred Beers, Kaye Bond, Mickey Brown, Dewey Dailey, Bill Gengler, Jim Lemon, Dr. Charles Martin, Duane Palovik, Anna Lou Randall, Ken Schuermann and Karen Wilcox. The statue concept began in the fall of 1991. A year later, the original 20-inch tall wax model was shown; full scale heroic clay model was ready in March 1993; and formal unveiling was exactly 100 years after the 1893 opening of the Cherokee Strip."

On the centennial seal in the middle of the plaque: "1893 CHEROKEE STRIP 1993 CENTENNIAL PERRY OK."

On front of lower base, incised letters read: "PIONEER"/(List of names)/"HOMESTEADER"/(List of names). On back of lower base, incised letters read: "FRONTIERSMAN"/(List of names)/"CLAIM STAKER"/(List of names)/"BOOMER"/(List of names) signed Founder's mark appears.

The sculpture is placed within a plaza composed of over 8,000 red bricks, 2,100 of which are inscribed with the names of donors.
Subject: Territory

Commemoration: 1893 Cherokee Strip Land Run

Date of Founding: September 16, 1993

Date of Commemoration: September 16, 1993

Address:
300 Courthouse Drive Perry, OK 73077 In the plaza in front of the Noble County Courthouse on the town square in Perry, OK

Overview Photograph:

Yes