Matthew Lyon - Fair Haven
Feisty lawmaker
Location: Vermont, United States

Matthew Lyon
Fair Haven’s oldest mills built on falls by founder

Matthew Lyon, Irish-born leading grantee, built grist, saw and paper mills here, 1783, and a forge above. He ran first store, inn, and newspaper. As Congressman from Vermont he was jailed under the Sedition Law and later elected from Kentucky and Arkansas.

Founder of the town of Fair Haven, Lyon has the distinction of being the only person elected to Congress while in jail. In 1798, he was found guilty of violating the Alien and Sedition Acts, which prohibited malicious writing against the government or its officials. Lyon was the first person tried for violating the acts, charged with criticizing President John Adams and disagreeing with Adams' decision to go to war against France. While serving a four-month sentence, Lyon won election to the Sixth Congress.

Lyon is notorious for a fight with Connecticut's Roger Griswold on the floor of the House of Representatives. A duel of sorts erupted between the two (Griswold wielding a cane, Lyon a pair of fireplace tongs) after an insulting comment by Griswold.

Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. American Cartoon Prints Collection

Marker Name: Matthew Lyon