The Spire @ St. Dominic Church - Philadelphia, PA
This beautiful steeple doubles as a local benchmark.

The spire and church were rebuilt in 1896. In 1896, the church was completely destroyed by fire. Reconstruction began almost immediately and by September 13, 1896 a new cornerstone was laid by Archbishop Patrick J. Ryan. The spire/benchmark station is topped by a gold cross. The steeple is on the north side of Frankford Avenue and the belfry and tower are at the southeast corner. The steeple is octagonal with a grey slate tiles/roofing.

I saw the spire 3/4 mile away as I drove up the hill to the church. It is well over one hundred years old and as far its benchmark status is concerned, is probably not going anywhere for awhile. Parking is across the street, in the parking shoulder, Philly style. There is also parking in a nearby shopping center across and down the street a few hundred feet.

Location of the Steeple:
8504 Frankford Avenue