John Herbert Brooks - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 548832 N 4357121
This N.J. historic marker is about a local citizen who beat his own drug addiction and went on to establish an organization to help others. His legacy is still alive today as his efforts are still having a positive impact on his community he loved.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This local historic marker is made of rugged metal & large holding post. There is a series of these scattered about town. This one is located across from another one and both are on Dr. Martin Luther King Road which leads right tot he main drag, Atlantic Avenue and the Atlantic City Boardwalk. The markers are fairly new & have not yet made the the historical marker database. I have also noticed the people represented on this markers are of local importance and not of national significance as I could find no trace of their lives or accomplishments on the net. The marker reads:

JOHN HERBERT BROOKS
1936 ~ 2005
___ .... ____

An Atlantic City native, Brooks spent his early years in a life and death struggle with drug addiction. After conquering his own addiction, he worked to deter others from substance abuse. In 1969, Brooks co-founded NARCO, Inc., and, with volunteers, began to treat alcohol addiction. Several years later the group incorporated as the Institute for Human Development (IHS), a substance abuse program that set the bar for treatment programs across the nation. He served as the Institute's Executive Director from its inception in 1993. "The Institute" became one of the largest drug and alcohol treatment facilities in the State of New Jersey. Mr. Brooks studied business administration, human resources and psychology at Atlantic Community College and Rutgers University to enhance skills. As a frontline soldier in the war against drug abuse, Brooks changes many people's lives for the better, and for that this community salutes his valiant efforts.

Marker Name: James Herbert Brooks

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial