Granada Theatre - Ontario, CA
303 N. Euclid Avenue, Ontario, CA 91762. Just north of old Route 99.

The Granada Theatre was built in 1925 by Dr. C.L. Emmons. It was operated by West Coast Junior Theatres until the 1940's when it was acquired by the Fox West Coast Theatres chain. The building was designed by architect L.A. Smith and cost $200,000. No longer showing movies, it has since become a church. Source

A nicely painted mural on the north side of the building evidences the City of Ontario's marketing of it's location on US Route 99 unlike other cities along the highway in the vicinity, who focus on Old Route 66 instead.

State: California

Nearest City: Ontario