Veterans of All Wars, Declared or Undeclared - Evansville, IN, USA
16S E 449396 N 4200723
A flag pole with a marker next to it stating it was dedicated to all verterans of all wars both declared or undeclared.
Location: Indiana, United States

Near the LST 325 Memorial (see WM5437) and several other waymarks at the same location (see WM5446 and WM54M6), there is a flag pole with a nicely presented marker that dedicates this flag pole " ... to the veterans of all wars declared or undeclared." This veterans memorial flag pole was donated on Maritime Day, May 22, 2009 "by the grateful supporters of the City of Evansville Port Authority." The dedication marker next to the flag pole was "provided by the Propeller Club of the U.S. - Port of Evansville" on May 30, 2009. These two organizations worked together to provide a lasting verterans memorial at a significantly historical memorial of the LST 325, which is a fitting location to honor our veterans. For infomation about the LST Ship Memorial, go to this website:
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Wars declared and undeclared

In Honor Of: All veterans

Marker Text:
This flagpole is dedicated to the veterans of all wars. Declared and Undeclared Maritime Day - May 22, 2009 This flagpole has been donated by the grateful supporters of the City of Evansville Port Authority This marker is provided by the Propeller Club of the U. S. - Port of Evansville May 30, 2009

Date of dedication: May 22, 2009 for flagpole, and May 30, 2009 for marker

Who Put it Here?: Supporters of the City of Evansville Port Authority and the Propeller Club of the US - Port of Evansville

Description of Memorial:
I found this dedicated flagpole and its marker when waymarking for WM5437, WM5446, and WM54M6. These waymarks were posted a year before this flagpole and marker were donated to this LST Ship Memorial park area. The black stone marker is nicely inscribed with both text and with artwork of the LST 325 ship and the logo of the Propeller Club.