Fessenden Academy Historic District, Old - Ocala, FL
A historic school located near I75. It is still operating as a school.

The Old Fessenden Academy Historic District (also known as Fessenden Elementary School) is a U.S. historic district (designated as such on September 29, 1994). It is located on the outskirts of Ocala, Florida, between Martin and Zuber. The address is 4200 Northwest 90th Street. It covers 150 acres (0.61 km2), and has 3 buildings and 1 structure.

(visit link)

Housed in a beautiful coquina rock building, Fessenden Elementary School has a rich history. A school has existed at the current location since 1868, when Fessenden was founded as a private academy for African-American students.

Fessenden currently serves a large, rural area in the northwest area of Marion County. Our staff is committed to creating a positive educational environment where every child can strive for academic excellence. Fessenden is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and Sites.

Ocala, FL usa

County / Borough / Parish: Marion