Frieze Art @ The Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486068 N 4422627
This is one of the finest examples of 19th century architecture. Beautiful in form & function, the structure represents many architectural influences & is symbolic of Masonry's influences. The entrance is laden with frieze art.

Although there is frieze art scattered here and there, the entrance is inundated with the stuff. It is less of an entrance with frieze and more of a frieze with an entrance. The object d'art is a huge arched entrance with multiple layers of frieze cut out of stone.

I have had the privilege of sitting in here for lodge a few times. As a Mason, I am very proud to call this home. The inside is absolutely breathtaking with several works of art on the Smithsonian Inventory site. Outside is spectacular as well. It looks more like a cathedral than a Lodge. Huge arched entrances, frieze work and all sorts of other detail make this a must see attraction when visiting Center City. The giant board pieces are across the street as well as a gigantic statue of Franklin working at his printing press. Franklin is a brother as well. Right next door, William Penn and CIty Hall looms over the lodge and the rest of the city.

WIkipedia tell us: The Masonic Temple, built is 1873, is a historic Masonic building in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Located at One North Broad Street, directly across from Philadelphia City Hall, it serves as the headquarters of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania, Free and Accepted Masons. The temple receives thousands of visitors every year who visit the ornate structure including its seven ornate lodge rooms, where today a number of Philadelphia lodges and the Grand Lodge conduct their meetings. The massive granite cornerstone, weighing ten tons, was leveled on St. John the Baptist's Day, June 24, 1868. The ceremonial gavel used on that day by Grand Master Richard Vaux was the same gavel used by President George Washington in leveling the cornerstone of the nation's Capitol building in 1793. The bold and elaborate elevations of Norman architecture on Broad and Filbert Streets, especially the beautiful Norman portico of Quincy granite, make it one of the great architectural wonders of the City of Philadelphia. The exterior stone of the building on Broad and Filbert Streets was constructed of Cape Ann Syenite from Syne in Upper Egypt.

Address
1 North Broad Street