Brooklyn Bridge - Englewood, CO
13S E 500014 N 4389496
Tribute to the Roeblings, who designed and built the Brooklyn Bridge; and engineering masterpiece of the time
Location: Colorado, United States

This sculpture is nestled next to the pedestrian bridge to board Denver's RTD Light Rail train cars. I tis a joy to view and discover new facets to the piece.

"In Red Grooms' Brooklyn Bridge, the artist pays homage to the original designer of the bridge, John Augustus Roebling. John Augustus is the large bust with the top hat. Washington and Emily Warren Roebling are the couple on the other side of the bridge. He also incorporates everyday elements like cyclists, pedestrians, and a large ship that invite the viewer into his vitally chaotic city. With his humorous, yet naive style, Grooms constructs an animated, mixed media sculpture, overwhelming the viewer with a visual explosion. Red Grooms' Brooklyn Bridge is part of a much larger sculpture that he created in New York called Ruckus Manhattan (1976). Red Grooms is an American painter, sculptor, installation artist, draughtsman, performance artist, and filmmaker. (from (visit link)