James Madison - 4th President of the US - Madison, GA
This bust of James Madison is located in in Town Park on Washington St, Madison, GA.

"James Madison(March 16, 1751 – June 28, 1836) was an American politician and political philosopher who served as the fourth President of the United States (1809–1817) and is considered one of the Founding Fathers of the United States"

"He was the principal author of the US Constitution, and is often called the "Father of the Constitution". In 1788, he wrote over a third of the Federalist Papers, an influential commentary on the Constitution. The first president to have served in the United States Congress, he was a leader in the 1st United States Congress, drafting many basic laws, and was responsible for the first ten amendments to the Constitution (said to be based on the Virginia Declaration of Rights) and thus is also known as the "Father of the Bill of Rights". Another of the twelve proposed amendments that Madison led the way in authoring was ratified in 1992 as the Twenty-seventh Amendment. As a political theorist, Madison's most distinctive belief was that the new republic needed checks and balances to protect individual rights from the tyranny of the majority."

Source: Wikipedia - James Madison (visit link)