Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, VA
17S E 695128 N 4139032
General Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at this small town in central Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Cut off from supply lines, the starving Army of Northern Virginia was forced to surrender its role in the Civil War at the small town of Appomattox Courthouse. The surrender occurred in the parlor of the McLean house. The terms were reasonable, including allowing the Confederate soldiers to keep personally owned horses and mules (which would be needed for farming back home). Grant ordered his men to not rejoice and demonstrate. At the formal surrender of arm, the Union Army stood at attention and saluted the opposing men - now fellow citizens. Grant also requested that 25,000 rations to be sent to the hungry Confederates who had not eaten in several days. The nature of this surrender began healing of a nation torn by war.

There is a $4/person ($10/car maximum) fee to enter the national park during the summer, which is $3/5 respectively during the off-season.
Highway VA 24
Appomattox, VA USA
24522

County / Borough / Parish: Appomattox County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Person

Periods of significance: 1850-1874, 1925-1949

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Defense, Domestic, Funerary, Government, Recreation And Culture

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic, Funerary, Landscape, Recreation And Culture

Privately owned?: no