Sugar Point Battle - Whipholt, MN
Marker detailing the Battle of Sugar Point, October 5, 1898, near Whipholt, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Marker detailing the Battle of Sugar Point, said to be the last battle in the US Indian Wars. The marker is located on Highway 200, on the shores of Leech Lake, Minnesota's third largest lake. The last Medal of Honor during the Indian Wars was awarded after this battle.

The marker reads:

Sugar Point Battle

When a Federal Marshall with about 100 troops of the Third Infantry tried to arrest the Chippewa Chief Bugonaygeshig at Sugar Point opposite here on the Northeast shore of the lake a sharp fight occured October 5, 1898. The whites lost 7 killed and 16 wounded and the arrest was never accomplished.

The battle is long forgotten but the history is amazing. The battle was fought by troops on steamships, islands and lasted days.

The spot of this marker is gorgeous, sandy beach along Leech Lake, easy pullover spot and nice to walk the beach a bit. The scenery is beautiful and the marker is well worth a stop or trip to see.
Marker Type:: Roadside