Jeremiah Leeds - Northfield, NJ
18S E 538720 N 4357178
Jeremiah Leeds is famous for being the first non-Indian to permanent settler of Atlantic City, NJ. An historic marker at this very unusual roadside grave attraction tells the tale of this historic first.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Whoa! Talk about strange. Wake up in the morning in your suburban home, go out front to the car, back up & be careful to not run into the cemetery in the middle of the cul-de-sac and destroy the grave of your town's first settler!

This site is also worthy of weird NJ. There are four graves, on a mound, in the center of a cul-de-sac surrounded by houses. The most notable grave is that of Jeremiah Leeds, the first full time and permanent resident of Atlantic City, NJ. The three other graves were hard to read and I am pretty sure they were not as noteworthy as the aforementioned citizen. The locals seemed unimpressed we were posing and snapping pictures. There are steps made of concrete blocks, set into the ground, leading up to the mound. The name of the street is called Oxford Circle (I grew up @ Oxford Circle, except that is in N.E. Philadelphia).

This roadside attraction is definitely roadside. You do not need to leave the car. Just drive around the circle. There is also a historic marker there. It reads:

JEREMIAH LEEDS
GRAVE
______________
Jeremiah Leeds Settled On
Absecon Beach in 1783 The
First Permanent Settler
In What is Now Atlantic City

It is agreed by most historians that Jeremiah Leeds was the first permanent settler on Absecon Island although there is some difference as to the exact date. Jeremiah's son, Chalkey, Atlantic City first mayor, was of the opinion that it was about 1783 but others say around 1800. It is known, however, that in 1805 he owned a plantation on the island laying claim to everything from the Inlet to Dry Inlet (Jackson Avenue) except 131 acres to the north end of the island called the Chamberlain Tract.

Description:
Jeremiah Leeds was the first Absecon Island settler and is in al Atlantic City history books that know anything about local history. Daniel Leeds, the first surveyor of the area, made extensive surveys of Egg Harbor in 1698, thus founding Leeds Point. A descendant of his, Jeremiah Leeds (the subject of this waymark) became the first permanent resident of ABSECON ISLAND and later acquired title to nearly all of Atlantic City. His son, Chalkley Leeds, became the first mayor of Atlantic City.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone