St.Mary's Church, Cubbington, Warwickshire.
St.Mary's Church has a ring of six bells, rung from the ground floor.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The four bells in St.Mary's stood the church in good stead for several hundreds of years. Cast between 1626 and 1640 by Hugh Watts II of Leicester and his successor, they eventually needed some work doing on them and the frame to make them easier to ring. They were removed from the tower in 1969 and taken to John Taylor's foundry. There they were overhauled, three new bells were cast, the fourth from the old second, and a new cast iron frame made, the whole job being completed in 1971. The new ring of six was dedicated in 1972.

In the key of G major they vary in weight from the heaviest at 529.3 kg to 183.7kg, the lightest. The Hugh Watts bells are numbers 3, 5, & 6 dated 1646 (although this may be an error for 1640), 1626, and 1640 respectively. The 1626 and 1640 bells are inscribed in Latin which when translated means 'Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews, Son of God have mercy on me'. The 1646 bell is inscribed with 'God Save the King'.

The tower is slightly offset to the south of the axis of the body of the church, entered from the nave by a two centered arch. It was built at the end of the 12th century of red sandstone and has been repaired and had the battlements made of grey sandstone. Access to the bells is via a spiral stair set into the south-west corner of the tower, opening from the ground floor ringing chamber. The church is Grade I listed.
Address of Tower:
St.Mary's Church