Ruapehu Mountain Pioneers. Hut Flat, Ruapehu. New Zealand.
Glacier Hut, the first hut built on the Ruapehu snowfields, has been preserved as a small museum and a memorial, dedicated to the memory of our mountain pioneers.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Built in 1923 by Bill Salt and a team of volunteers from the Ruapehu Ski Club 10 years after the club, New Zealand's first, was established, Glacier Hut was the only structure on the ski field for 13 years.

Glacier Hut was eventually superseded as facilities on the mountain improved. It was enlarged in 1946 and used as a storeroom from 1949. It was later cleaned out, in 1961, to display club memorabilia.

In 1989 it was restored and converted to a skiing museum. Centrally located on the ski field with more modern buildings close by, this hut will continue to be used as a skiing museum and is dedicated to the memory of the men who built it, and all those who first skied and climbed this mountain, our Mountain Pioneers.

The bronze plaque beside the entrance door reads:
Glacier Hut