Ridglea Theater - Fort Worth, TX
When the Ridglea Theater opened on December 1st, 1950, it was Fort Worth’s largest.

The Ridglea Theater was constructed by Arlie Clayton Luther in the Mediterranean style. The theater's front facade is made of stone and there is terrazzo flooring in the lobby and public spaces and a mural depicting the arrival of Spanish explorers in America.

The marquee of the theater projects outward over the sidewalk and above it is a faux balcony that resembles the balcony of the building next door. The sign for the theater is located on a seventy-foot tower, also clad in stone, that features a hipped tile roof.

There is terrazzo flooring in the lobby and public spaces, and a mural depicting the arrival of Spanish explorers in America.

The Ridglea was renovated by Cinemark in the 80's and divided into three screens. It was then turned into a movie/dinner theater in the early 90’s but closed after about two unsuccessful years. It sat vacant for almost three years.

More recently it's been used as a music venue.