Washington Square, Site of first Lincoln-Douglas Debate.
This park sponsored the first of three Lincoln - Douglas debates.
Location: Illinois, United States

On August 21, 1858, the first of the famous joint debates between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas was held in this park. At this site 10,000 people heard the two candidates for the United States Senate discuss the question of slavery. Lincoln rebuffed attempts to paint him as an abolitionist, one opposing the immediate end to slavery. Lincoln maintained that slavery was morally wrong. Douglas, however, refused to address the morality of slavery. He insisted that the people in the individual states should be left to decide the question. Slavery remained an issue throughout the campaign.
Lincoln came to Ottawa several times throughout his life. In May of 1832 Captain Lincoln was mustered out of the service in the Black Hawk War at the mouth of the Fox River. Lincoln practiced law before the Supreme Court of Illinois at the sessions held in the old LaSalle County courthouse, and many times before the LaSalle County courts in downtown Ottawa. Lincoln served here as a claims commissioner for the Illinois & Michigan Canal in December of 1852. In October of 1856, he appeared in Ottawa as a speaker for John C. Freemont, who sought election, as the first Republican presidential candidate.
Washington Square was platted as part of the original town plan of Ottawa in 1831 by the Illinois and Michigan Canal Commission.
County: LaSalle

Historical Society: City of Ottawa and IL DOT