The Pavilion Plaque - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
This plaque appears in the Pavilion in Wrest Park.

The plaque reads:
'The Pavilion
built for the Duke of Kent
by Thomas Archer

Also known as 'The Banqueting House' this garden feature is a Grade I Listed building, listed on 10th January 1985.

Thomas Archer built the Pavilion and therefore it is sometimes called 'Archer's Pavilion' as well. It was built between 1709-11 in red brick and has been colourwashed in parts. It is completed in the Baroque style.

This iconic building can be seen at the end of the Long Lake and equally gives an excellent view of Wrest Park mansion from its own doorway.

Outside the Pavilion stands a statue of King William III.

The Pavilion is a remarkable structure with winding, narrow staircases and hidden rooms. The lower floor would have originally been used for the cooks to prepare meals as the De Grey family had their hunting parties here. The upper floor has bedrooms where guests could sleep. The interior has some great triomphe l'oeil paintwork.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: English Heritage