Martin Luther King Jr. Federal Building - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741384 N 3737765
The Martin Luther King Jr. Federal Building, located at 77 Forsyth Street SW, Atlanta, GA. This building was constructed in 1933 as the main Atlanta Post Office. In 1988, this building became the first U.S. federal building to be named for Dr King.

The Martin Luther King Jr. Federal Building, located at 77 Forsyth Street SW, Atlanta, GA. This building was constructed in 1933 as the main Atlanta Post Office. In 1988, this building became the first U.S. federal building to be named after slain civil rights leader.

"The Martin Luther King Jr. Federal Building, located at 77 Forsyth Street SW, was built and "designed and constructed to accommodate the rapidly expanding volume of the Postal Service, which was then oriented around a single, central processing facility."

"Originally the main U.S. Post Office for Atlanta, the building was constructed in 1933 as part of a Depression-era public works program and in 1988, became the first in the nation to be named in honor of the late civil rights leader. Since 1981, the building has been under the management of the General Services Administration (GSA), which oversaw its expansion from five to seven stories totaling 377,000 sq.ft. by creating interior mezzanine floors. Upon completion of a rehabilitation led by the Atlanta office of Lord, Aeck & Sargent (LAS), it will house the GSA’s Southeastern headquarters."

Source: Traditional Building - Civil Service

Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.