Fairview Cemetery War Memorial - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 368820 N 4431502
Effective, stone-brick memorial, with two separate parts can be found near the entrance of this old cemetery overlooking historic Lincoln Highway.

Welcome to Fairview Cemetery, off of the Lincoln Highway. To get to the memorial, enter the cemetery off of the Lincoln Highway, drive 184 feet and exactly at the Fairview Cemetery sign, stop and look to your right and you will see the memorial. The memorial is exactly 70 feet to the right, due west. It is hard to miss it as it really stands out compared to a lot of these old interments.

This memorial is on a concrete pad near the entrance of the cemetery. It is 11 years old and in great shape. The memorial is actually two separate monuments making up the complete whole. From the air, it looks like a white, stone bed with a foot board and back board. There are two walls. The first wall has two ledges or landings and a top which rises higher and narrower. This wall is made of that fancy, over-sized brick probably made by E.P. Henry. The front side of the memorial has a large, metal American Legion sign/insignia on it. Beneath this is a plaque with the dedication information. It reads:

Abel - Poff - Leitheiser
Post 469
Dedicated May 31, 1999

All of this can be seen from the road as that is the side it faces. Directly in front of it is the other wall, composed of the same material. It features a kind of slanted, step-up architecture composed of three levels, rising to a point with an urn on top. This wall is 7 feet, perhaps 8 feet or a little more with the urn. The front wall is 3/4 as tall s the rear wall so you can make out part of the second wall if you are in the road, inside the cemetery, looking to your right. Both walls, at each stage, when the bricks level off to a flat position, have cut, stone coping, to top them all off. There are large, black letters attached to the second memorial. It reads:

VETERANS MEMORIAL
Let Us Pause, Pray and Honor
All Those Who Have Served Our Country

This is a simple but effective message. I think this is the first memorial I have run into in which the letters are not engraved but attached as separate pieces, giving it an obvious 3-D effect. There are many old graves in this place but I also saw some newer ones as well so this is indeed an active cemetery. Further up the main road, there is a firefighter memorial n the center of the road, at a rotary.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Those Who Have Served Our Country