Crooks Covered Bridge - Parke County, Indiana
A Parke County bridge with an uncertain history.
Location: Indiana, United States

The historical record regarding Crooks Covered Bridge is somewhat confused. Its build date is variously listed as 1856 or 1860, and it was moved and rebuilt in 1867 or 1872. It is generally agreed that the bridge was orginally built by Henry Wolf, but the rebuild has been attributed to both Gen. Arthur Patterson and J.J. Daniels. Finally, even the name is uncertain: Crooks Bridge is also known as Walker Adams Bridge and Darroch's Lost Bridge. More historical details can be found at the website listed below.

The single-span bridge crosses Little Raccoon Creek. It utilizes a Burr arch like most bridges in Parke County and retains its original cut sandstone abutments. It can be visited as part of the Black Route or Red Route on the Parke County covered bridge map.
Current Condition of Bridge: Bridgehunter.com lists the super- and substructures as "serious" and the deck as "poor". Deterioration is evident.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Single span Burr arch truss. Span of 133' and total length of 155'. The portals are 13' by 13'.

Year Built: 1856, rebuilt 1867

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Shoulder parking at either end.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): CR 225 E southeast of Rockville in Parke County, Indiana, USA