Green Bay Road marker - Chicago, IL
16T E 448186 N 4637677
Bronze plaque at the northwest end of Michigan Avenue bridge, denoting the staring point for a former trail that became a major road in Chicago and the northern suburbs.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscribed: "Green Bay Road - From this point the Green Bay Road ran northwesterly to Clark Street and North Avenue, and followed Clark Street`s present route to the vicinity of Peterson Avenue. This road connected Fort Dearborn with Fort Howard, Green Bay, Wisconsin. - Erected by Chicago`s Charter Jubilee - Authenticated by Chicago Historical Society - 1937."

From EarlyChicago.com: "The road ran mostly on the high ground of one of the ancient ridges created by wave action along the shore of Lake Chicago, a course still evident throughout much of present-day Clark Street."

This marker is located in a less conspicuous place as compared with the others in this area.
County: Cook