Gloucester Township Blackwood Rotary Public Library - Blackwood, NJ
18S E 494334 N 4405717
The Rotary club is at it again. This time their monument is an entire library! There is a great big sign out front with the Rotary name on it.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The local Rotarians have created a not so historic library in a historic district. This is a local library with free wifi and down home, small town charm. Plenty of parking and a decent collection of local history books.

Blackwood Rotary was formed in 1959-1960. Its first major project was to build and finance this library. The library, dedicated in 1970, served Gloucester Twp. well for many years but recently has become outgrown. Blackwood Rotarians again came to the rescue and built a bigger and better library in the center of Blackwood.

I had a conversation with the librarian about the historic district and we searched for a copy of the nomination form in the stacks but to no avail. I did discover several good books on Camden County history. There was also a children's section with their own librarian or at least someone working in that capacity. I also saw a computer lab consisting of about 8 computers, all of them occupied. The librarian told me this building was recently constructed in the late 80s early 90s.

The coordinates are for the main entrance which is on the side of the library and not along the Black Horse Pike.

Address
15 S Black Horse Pike