Story Chapel - Mt. Auburn Cemetery - Cambridge, MA
19T E 323418 N 4693637
The Story Chapel is a beautiful building with an intimate seating area, and several beautiful stained glass panes in beautiful and historic Mt. Auburn Cemetery.

In Watertown, within the Mt. Auburn Cemetery, is a beautiful stone chapel near the entrance gate known as the Story Chapel. The chapel is the smaller one of two chapels on the properties. The space within can hold about 140 people.

Upon entering the chapel, you first enter into a small lobby area where there is a counter for information and purchase. When you continue through, you enter the back part of the auditorium. Directly in front of you at the end wall, is one set of windows. To your right are other windows. To the left is another room with historical signs, and windows behind them. As you walk down the aisle and look back, there are two small windows that appear from the balcony.

The main window in front has several panes to it. It has a generally bullet-shape to it. There many small panes above filled with colors and faces of angels. Below them are five larger panes with figures of Christ Jesus and probably several Apostles with him.

The side and balcony windows are repeating patterns that are dominated by red and blue, and details that look like lace.

The chapel was built in 1898 and named after the first President of Mt. Auburn Cemetery, Supreme Court Justice Joseph Story. The architect was Willard Sears.
Type of building where window is located: Church

580 Mt. Auburn Street