Old Missionary Indian Cemetery
Cashmere, WA. American Indian Cemetery
Location: Washington, United States

One of the first settlers in the Wenatchee area was a priest in the mid 1850's. He built a mission near this spot and set out to witness to the American Indians in the area. Cashmere was known as "Old Mission", or "Mission" for almost a hundred years until it's name was changed to Cashmere.

This marker shows the spot where the Indian Cemetery is, that was attached to the Mission. The marker says that the cemetery was established in 1867. The marker is right in front of the cemetery, and you can go inside the fence and walk around the cemetery and see the old headstones. Some of them are quite new.

This cemetery is maintained by a couple of brothers who are members of the Colville Indian Reservation.

Please be very respectful and careful if you visit this site, thank you.

Marker Name: Old Missionary Indian Cemetery