Erfurt, Gemany
32U E 642437 N 5649318
The city hall is on one of the most noteworthiest places of the town, the 'Fischmarkt'. The neo-Gothic building is not only the seat of the management, it is also a tourist attraction and venue for concerts, receipts and celebrations.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The origins of the house go back till the 11-th century. Till 1706 the complex of buildings reached the today's magnitudes. In 1830 was started to tear off the old city hall, as a reason counted only a smaller damage in the roof. After supply of the financial means the construction of the city hall began in 1869 in his today's form in the style of the new Gothic. In 1875 the first official places entered; the official inauguration occurred on the 2nd June, 1882.

The city hall contain a hall which has been decorated by history painter Johann Peter Theodor Janssen and shows pictures of the Erfurt history.

The richly painted stairwells are freely accessible to audience and show works of Eduard Kaempffer from 1889/96. In it stories of the count are shown beside scenes from the Johann Faust-and the 'Tannhäuser'-myth also by same.

In the hall front of the city hall, on both sides of the city hall balcony, the statues of emperor Friedrich I. (Barbarossa) and emperor Wilhelm I. They were made of 'Kehlheimer' limestone by Georg Kugel. Both 2.80 meter high statues were brought down on the 4th July, 1945 by its bases and smashed. Three luminous bearers of the same artist adorned the stair rising of the city hall. In addition, he made two gargoyles out of zinc, a male figure under the balcony and the Erfurt town coat of arms in the smart gable.

In the 1930s extensive cultivations occurred to the city hall.
Name: Rathaus