Ruined Castle, Gehren, TH
32U E 641726 N 5612594
The local history of Gehren is narrowly connected with the history of the castle. It's close to the main street of Gehren in direction to Großbreitenbach.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The knights presumably received from Berlstedt (to Jesuborn) the order to the construction of a watchtower with the task to grant protection and escort the northwesterly Jesuborn to passing businessman's trains in the area Gräfinau - Großbreitenbach. When exactly this happened, is not provable nowadays yet by documents. Nevertheless, it is to be supposed that the history of the castle began in the 11th or 12-th century.

Round the watchtower soon originated the first town houses of Gehren. By relational relations, inheritance, investiture and purchase the counts and later princes of black castle could combine bit by bit the whole territory of the later Schwarzburger principalities, under it also the place Gehren and the castle, on themselves.

The castle had been developed by the Schwarzburgs as a summer residence and hunting seat and had been always intensely used. Indeed, besides, Gehren had a national meaning as an office, nevertheless, never was a lasting seat of power of a Schwarzburg line.

In the middle of the castle court stood one of the landmarks of the castle: the fountain, a present to the prince's pair Karl Günther and Marie to the silver wedding on the 12th June, 1894. On a red stone base a filigree hammered article with the imperial eagle was fastened at the head in six meters of height, the smith's work of the dome carried foliage arabesques, sunflowers, coats of arms and lanterns in the nicest Art Nouveau. While the restoration work fountain bases and article were rediscovered in 1997 in incomplete state and strongly damaged under collapsed masonry.

The famous doll collection 'Mon Plaisir' which is restored today in the Arnstadt castle museum affectionately and is built up faithfully was from 1881 to 1930 in the castle of Gehren and was accessible there at times to the general public. Made by the lady-in-waitings and craftsmen of princess Augusta Dorothea von Schwarzburg-Arnstadt (1666-1751), it exists of more than 2600 single objects and 400 figures of approx. 20 cm to 30 cm height.

On the 11th September, 1933 a conflagration destroyed the whole complex up to the foundation walls. The causes of the disastrous fire were heavy technical defects of the building as well as careless contact with open fire after today's knowledge. Some chimneys were ramshackle and were not pursued correctly, also the cover fillings existed of sawdust. Fire walls were absent etc. completely, hence, the fire brigade in spite of her massive application also had no chance against the fire.

A brief overview:

1118 first mentions of the castle arrangement