Bidwell Mansion State Historic Park - Chico, CA
A stamp at Bidwell Mansion State Historic Park in Chico, CA.

In 1999 to celebrate the 150th anniversary of California, the parks service released a passport which included 90 state parks and numerous state museums. The passports are hard to find, since they're not actually produced anymore, but the stamps are still there.
Last time I was at the Mansion's visitor center (2008) I saw the stamp by the entrance. When I came back in 2010, I didn't see it. I asked the ranger at the information desk and he knew what I was talking about. The stamp is located in a drawer by the cash register. The stamp features a young image of General John Bidwell, the founder of Chico. Each stamp in the series features a different image relating to the site.
An L.A. Times article about the program
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Bidwell Mansion State Historic Park

Name of System or Passport Program: California 150 Sesquicentennial Passport / California Parks System

Passport Available: No

Address of Station: