Olmos Park's Lonely Chimney - San Antonio, TX
Stone chimney of abandoned building being overgrown with vines and trees in Olmos Park.

In a small sliver of Olmos Park, a park that is part of the San Antonio Parks and Recresation Department, the remnants of an old stone structure is found among the grove of oak and elm trees. The remains consist of a central chimney with stone wall portions on either side of the chimney. This lonely chimney appears to have been built into the hill side as if to be a retaining wall as well as a chimney. All the surrounding trees are covered with a thin leafed vine that creaps up, over and around all that is within this grove. Nothing is mentioned in the Parks and Recreation's official webpage for Olmos Park, where this is located. Strangely, this chimney is located in a small, narrow sliver of the park that is essentially disconnected from the main body of the park lands because Highway 281 freeway is just a few hundred feet away on one side and the Olmos residential neighborhood houses along Contour Drive are a few hundred feet the other direction. But, from the street level on either side, no one can see this chimney because the brush is so thick. There is an existing walking path the does pass right beside this chimney, but few know to take it or what pleasant surprise they will see if or when they do. Parking is close by, in a large parking lot inside the park, just on the other side of Highway 281, and this chimney is about a 5-10 minute walk from the lot. Also, for those premier geocachers, there is a 4-stage multi-cache, GC1DM6J "Tour the Emerald Forest", with all four stages being within a 0.1 mile radius from this chimney. The mult-cache was inspired to be placed there because of this lonely chimney.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: No history of the actual chimney is known.

Public or Private Propery: Public - it is part of Olmos Park, one of the public parks managed by San Antonio Parks and Recreation Department.