Locust Street Park - Columbia, PA
18T E 372139 N 4432619
Beautiful, scenic park located in Columbia's historic district located along the old Lincoln Highway (called Lancaster Ave. here).

The town's website does not even acknowledge the existence of this park, but it is definitely there, I got the pics to prove it. The park is loaded with war memorials and a whole bunch of dedicated benches. There is a great, big gazebo and a small playground next to a school. I cannot figure out if the playground belongs to the park or the school.

The park has a main path, a ton of grass, lots of shade and of course plenty of trees to make that shade. The park is definitely not a playground, more of a place to take a stroll.

Name: Locust Street Park

Street Location: Lincoln Highway and Locust Street

Local Municipality: Columbia Borough

State/Province, etc.: PA

Country: USA

Picnic Facilities: Gazebo, benches

Monuments/Statues: World War monument and statue and some citizen memorials and a non-specific war memorial