New York State Purple Heart Memorial - Albany, NY
18T E 601448 N 4722589
New York State Purple Heart Memorial in Albany, New York. Dedicated to all men and women wounded in all our wars.
Location: New York, United States

The Purple Heart is the oldest military decoration of the United States of America and also the only military decoration to those who have been wounded or killed while serving with the U.S. military. It is awarded in the name of the President and was first established by George Washington in 1732.

The New York State Purple Heart Memorial in Albany, New York was dedicated by Governor George E. Pataki on August 6, 2004. It is located in the Empire State Plaza's Memorial Park near Madison Avenue and the Cultural Education Center. The New York State Women Veterans Memorial and the New York State Korean War Veterans Memorial are also located in this park.

The memorial is made out of red granite and shows the Purple Heart and the following inscription:

DEDICATED TO ALL MEN AND WOMEN
WOUNDED IN ALL OUR WARS

COMBAT - VETERANS - WOUNDED

MY STONE IS RED FOR
THE BLOOD THEY SHED.
THE MEDAL I BEAR
IS MY COUNTRY'S WAY
TO SHOW THEY CARE.
IF I COULD BE SEEN
BY ALL MANKIND
MAYBE PEACE WILL
COME IN MY LIFETIME.

ERECTED BY DEPT. OF NEW YORK
MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART

There are two more Purple Heart Memorials in Huntsville, Alabama and Dunedin, Florida (both listed here on waymarking.com) which shows the same red granite stone.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Purple Heart Veterans