"Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP - Ellwood" Ellwood - Locust Grove, Virginia
18S E 261216 N 4244756
Ellwood represents a typical Virginia Farm, however, its fate would be shattered by over 13 months of struggle.
Location: Virginia, United States

An historical marker on the site reads:

Elwood

Ellwood was a typical Virginia farm. The 1790s dwelling looked out over rolling farmland planted in corn, wheat, and clover. Outbuildings, including a kitchen, smokehouse and dairy, surrounded the house. As many as one hundred slaves, their cabins scattered north and west of the main building, provided the farm with most of its labor.

The Civil War shattered Ellwood's dull routine. In May 1863, the Confederate army established a hospital in the building, and seven months later Union soldiers looted the house. Worse was yet to come. In May 1864, Norther and Southern soldiers engaged in a deadly struggle little more than a mile from Ellwood. Overnight the once quiet farm became a bustling military encampment.

Due to events of 1863, Ellwood would also see one of the more significant events during the war. Another marker on the grounds describe the event:

"Stonewall" Jackson's Arm

Here, in the Jones family cemetery, lie the remains of "Stonewall Jackson's left arm. The Confederate general lost the limb during the Battle of Chancellorsville, where he was mistakenly shot by his own troops. Surgeions removed the mangled appendage at the Wilderness Tavern field hospital, one-half mile to your left-rear, early on May 3, 1863.

Jackson's chaplain, the Rev. B. Tucker Lacy, visited the hospital later that morning. As he was leaving Jackson's tent, Lacy saw the general's arm lying outside the door. He gathered up the bloody limb and carried it across the fields to his brother's estate, Ellwood, and buried it here in the family cemetery.

In 1903, the Rev. James Power Smith erected the small granite marker that stands over the arm. Smith had been on Jackson's staff during the Civil War and later married Agnes Lacy, the daughter of Ellwood's owner.

Jackson remained at Wilderness Tavern for just one day. On May 4, 1863, he made the 26-mile journey to Guinea Station. He died there six days later.

Ellwood today is open daily during the summer months, and on weekends during the remain portions of the year. Rangers are staffed here to interpret the history of the area. During its hours of operation, staff can be reached at (540) 786-2880 for questions.

36380 Constitution Highway (Route 20)
Locust Grove, VA USA