Willoughby Public Library, Willoughby Ohio
Located on Public Square in Willoughby.
Location: Ohio, United States

This small library is almost hidden from view. There is a sign pointing out the library as you are heading west, and there is a person with a book on the east side of the building. The entrance of the library is placed back from the street with a small courtyard. A sign outside this courtyard designates it as the Willougby Library.

History of the Library:

In 1827, Willoughby Township formed a subscription library, where members paid annual dues for borrowing privileges. Soon a book collection was established and in 1905, S.D. Shankland, school superintendent and state legislator, led an effort to sponsor a public library. Money and books were donated by the community and funds ($14,500) for the structure on Euclid Avenue came from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie.

In the summer of 1909, Willoughby proudly dedicated its new library. The library continued to serve for the next half century and operated two small stations in Willowick and Eastlake. In the 1950's, surrounding communities expressed a need for their own services and Willoughby's capacity was overwhelming. A building levy passed in 1959 providing the solution. Two additional buildings were constructed in Willowick and Eastlake and the Willoughby Library was slated for an expansion and facelift that would be a model for the modernization of Carnegie libraries across the country.

In 1990, the community voted to support another expansion, which resulted in the updated Willoughby Library you visit today.

(Source (visit link)
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Desk top computers and free WiFi

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Friday & Saturday 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sunday (February - April) 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. Closings: New Years Day New Years Eve, open until 5 pm Easter Sunday Memorial Day Fourth of July Labor Day Thanksgiving Day (All libraries close at 5 p.m. Wed. before Thanksgiving) Christmas Eve Christmas Day