Great Orme Summit Orientation Table - Llandudno, North Wales, UK
This orientation table is on the summit of the Great Orme.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Lying next to the triangulation pillar this orientation table is a metal plaque on a stone pillar. It shows the direction of the nearby Welsh towns and gives the elevation of the summit.

Wikipedia describes the Great Orme:

'The Great Orme (Welsh: Y Gogarth or Pen y Gogarth) is a prominent limestone headland on the north coast of Wales situated in Llandudno. It is referred to as Cyngreawdr Fynydd in a poem by the 12th century poet Gwalchmai ap Meilyr.[1] It is echoed by the Little Orme, a smaller but very similar limestone headland, which is on the other side of Llandudno Bay in the parish of Llanrhos.'
Artist / Creator:
AA - The Automobile Association