Prasat Ku Phra Kona—Sikhoraphum District, Roi-Et Province, Thailand.
A Kymer era Prasat in north eastern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This Prasat is located a few kilometres south of the town of Suwannaphum, in Roi-Et province. The easiest way to get there is to bus to Suwannaphum, and then hire local transportation to the Prasat (100 baht, ~$3us).

The main approach to the Prasat is through a large, ornate gateway from the main road. A modern era Thai Wat was built around the Prasat. Note, along the path from the gate to the Prasat are tame monkeys who reside in the surrounding forest reserve, and these monkeys like to be fed by tourists. All good fun, but keep in mind that rabies is prevalent in SEA.

The Prasat itself consists of three, east facing brick towers. I am not sure of the correct terminology, perhaps these towers should better be described as 'prang'. There is a mix of Buddhist and Hindu imagery on the towers. Surrounding the Prasat is a stone wall. The tourist sign at the Prasat dates this site to the 11th century.

The largest tower is ~8m high, and has in its base a hollow, in which there is a modern era Buddha statue, and contemporary Buddhist icons. The Prasat is still in active use as a shrine.

The structures are all clearly standing, but they also clearly show many signs of wear. The wall, for example, seems to have collapsed at one time and to have been rather poorly restored. Each of the three towers shows signs of erosion. Also, the two larger towers are leaning noticeably. Parts of the Thai Wat are built onto the Kymer Prasat.

When I visited (midday on a weekday) there were only two other (Thai) visitors at the Wat and Prasat. There was only, as I could see, one old monk in the Wat. This Prasat has a strong sense of age about it.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes