Legion Post Multi-War Memorial - Columbia, PA
18T E 371656 N 4432657
A very nice multi-war memorial made of brick in front of American Legion Post 372 along historic Lincoln Highway.

This memorial can be seen from the Lincoln Highway as cars pass by on their way to or from the Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge. The memorial consists of three tiers of brick bases, getting higher and narrower. At the top of the fourth level, maybe 5-feet up, is a bronze eagle with a flag reaching high up to the rear. The tier beneath that has a rectangular plaque mounted to the brick which reads American Legion Post #372 ~ Columbia, PA. The next tier town is also a thin tier, a foot high with 5 staggered plaques listing both World Wars, the Korean & Vietnam War and the Gulf War.

The bottom tier is the largest and base of the entire memorial. It has two wings which angle in a bit with flower pots on top. The front face of the memorial has a dedication plaque which reads:

IN MEMORIAM
We pause to pay tribute
to our honored dead... they
have died, but we shall
hold high the goals for
which they reached and
freedom will live forever in
their names.

There is slate coping on top of the first large tier. A granite or marble base is under the entire memorial with stone tiles reaching out toward the sidewalk creating a square area 9' X 9'. At the front of this square are two curved, ornamental, stone benches, at either end. Flowers adorn the front of the memorial, under the dedication marker and at the beginning of the tiled area, there is a small landscaped cutout in the middle. Small American flags, grounded, throughout.

Columbia is a very small and historic town. They have close ties to the Civil War and have the historic markers and interpretives to prove it. They renovated their sidewalks recently with a Lincoln HIghway theme, inserting bronze busts of Lincoln into every 5th sidewalk square. The town is filled with gorgeous Victorian homes and eclectic businesses. The area is very hilly with mountains around and the town is a rural one with hard working folks.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):