Connecticut Honors Prudence Crandall
A State of Connecticut marker in Kansas.

Marker Erected by: The State of Connecticut
Funded by: The Citizens of Connecticut
County of Marker: Elk County
Location of Marker: US-160, roadside turnout, Osage St., W. limits of Elk Falls
Marker Text:

The State of Connecticut proudly joins the State of Kansas in honoring the lifetime achievements of Prudence Crandall, educator and champion of human rights. Crandall's courage and determination serve as examples to all who face seemingly insurmountable odds and to those who refuse to be limited by social conventions. To this day, her efforts to promote equality in education remain unequaled.

The building which houses Crandall's Academy in Canterbury, Connecticut, opened as a museum in 1984 and is administered by the Connecticut Historical Commission. The museum's national importance was recognized in 1991 when it was designated a National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

This plaque was made possible through the generous donations of citizens of the State of Connecticut.

Marker Name: Connecticut Honors Prudence Crandall

Marker Type: Roadside