Woodstown Friends Meeting House - Woodstown, NJ
Historic Friends Meeting House in Woodstown, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

A detailed history of the Meeting House and the congregation is located on the website located below.

As marked on the side of the building in the brickwork, this meeting house was built in 1785 and expanded in 1849. You can see where this expansion took place as the brickwork varies, and places the bricked date off center.

The Friends' Cemetery is located about a mile away on West Avenue, and the history indicates that the gravestones that had been located near the meeting house were relocated to this cemetery in 1932 & 1935 to accommodate new tennis courts. There is no mention as to whether or not the remains themselves were moved, however.

This is still a very active congregation and meeting house.

Physical Address: