St George’s Church, Anstey, Herts, UK
A church spanning 12th to 14th centuries with many interesting features.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The original church dates back to the 12th century. The central tower, chancel and transepts were rebuilt in the late 13th century. The nave was rebuilt in the 14th century and the spire of the tower dates to the 15th century. The church was restored in 1871-2 by William Butterfield who removed the West gallery and rebuilt the South transept. Further repairs were carried out in 1907 by Sir Arthur Blomfield.

The building is of flint rubble with stone dressings. The roofs are metal and hidden by parapets. The church is cruciform with chancel, nave, North and South aisles, and a central tower with battlements and spike. There is an unusual circular stair projection at SW corner of South transept which served a former upper storey.

Inside the church there are several interesting details. In the chancel is a piscine and sedilia with two ranges of early 14th century carved misericords. In the transept there is a large iron bound medieval chest. The font is 12th century.
Building Materials: Stone