The Bell Tower @ Merchantville Municipal Bldg. - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495797 N 4422284
This gorgeous tower is situated perfectly in the center of town and Merchantville's "historic district". It announces the hour with loud bongs!
Location: New Jersey, United States

The tower is an octagonal, cupola-styled bell tower with cornice and a dome-like top which maybe was made of bronze and some kind of mini spire to top it all. Outside the bell tower are eight elongated windows with rounded tops and heavily ornamented sides with interesting stone cut details such as the elaborate trim. The tower appears to be made of stone so someone did some heavy cutting on the ground and then somehow this thing was hoisted way in the air to finish off this town hall.

Curiously there is a similar bell tower at the Old Town Hall in Wilmington, DE, which is very similar in form and function yet built over 200 years earlier. Perhaps that bell tower was the inspiration for this one.

This gorgeous building was erected in 1928 during this town's hay-day. There is a strong sense of community and pride associated with this town as evident by the grounds of the town hall.

You gotta love this old fashioned town hall with its bell tower that rings loudly on the hour. There is a large pediment at the top with a balcony below. There also some faux square columns flush with the building. The whole thing smacks of Greek revival influences. Even more impressive are its grounds. There are dozens of trees, all dedicated, all scattered about the town hall property. The Shade Tree Commission volunteers work to keep borough trees plentiful and they have done a very nice job. There is also an unusual town clock in that it is located on top of the town's informational kiosk, also located on this property way in the rear, on the very edge of the property.

The most unique part of the grounds are the two stone, mile markers which tell the miles to Camden. They are from about 1850 and well-preserved. There is also an interesting historical marker located on the right side of the building. I learned from the marker the Stockton House used to be here and the town bought it in 1902 with the intention of using it as a town hall. Unfortunately, a serious rat infestation forced the town to burn it down and this structure is what arose from the ashes.

Over the entrance, and directly beneath the balcony is an interesting date stone which reads Municipal Building ~ Merchantville ~ Erected 1928. The local police department shares space as well and resides in the rear of the structure. The Merchantville Municipal Court can also be found here. Merchantville borough is just 10 minutes from Philly and is home to nearly 3800 residents.

Address of Tower:
One West Maple Avenue