Watson Chapel Methodist Church
An old church just off of TX 87 in Bleakwood.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Watson Chapel Methodist Church
City: Bleakwood
County: Newton
Subject Codes: ecclesiastical buildings, churches, Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1972
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1 mi S of Bleakwood on SH 87
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
On 5-acre site given by George Adams (1842-1906), this church has been in continuous use since its construction in 1883 by men of community. According to tradition, a man named Watson financed the project. Square nails were used. Heart pine lumber for structure was shipped by steamboat on the Sabine River from Orange to town of Salem, then hauled by ox-teams to this site. Belfry and Sunday School rooms were added later. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972