Forrest C. "Phog" Allen
15S E 304847 N 4314108
The Statue of legendary basketball coach Forrest C. "Phog" Allen stands in front of Allen Fieldhouse on the Campus of the University of Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Forrest “Phog” Allen was born on November 18, 1885 in Jamesport, Missouri. As a student he attended classes at the University of Kansas where he played basketball for James Naismith. Allen launched his own coaching career at Kansas in 1907 and went on to coach the Jayhawks for the next 40 year, winning three National Championships in 1922, 1923 and 1952. In 1952, Phog Allen would also coach the United States Basketball Team in the Summer Olympics, winning the gold medal in Helsinki, Finland. During his tenure at Kansas, Allen coach future Hall of Fame Coaches as Dean Smith, Adolph Rupp and Ralph Miller. His most notable player was Wilt Chamberlain, and he even coached former United States Senator Robert Dole. Allen Fieldhouse on the University of Kansas is named for him. A banner that hangs in the rafters reads: "Pay heed all who enter, beware of the Phog." Forrest C. “Phog” Allen was inducted into the National Basketball Hall of Fame in 1959. This bronze statue of “Phog” Allen, dressed in an athlete’s sweatsuit and holding a basketball, is 8 feet 8 inches tall. It is mounted facing east on a granite base at the entrance to the Booth Family Hall of Athletics on the east side of Allen Fieldhouse. When it was dedicated Dec. 13, 1997, the 90th anniversary of the first basketball game Allen coached at KU, it was sited slightly farther north and faced south. The fieldhouse was named for Allen when it opened March 1, 1955; he retired in 1956 and died in 1974. The sculpture cost $175,000 and was paid for by the Phog Allen Memorial Foundation, The statue was sculpted by Kwan Wu and cast by the Degginger Foundry in Topeka.