Historical Local Wooden Railroad Cars - Duncans Mills, CA
Some historic cars in Duncans Mills, CA.

"Petaluma and Santa Rosa Railroad Company Wooden Box Cars Nos 100 and 102 (originally numbers 66 and 68)were built i the P and SR Petaluma shops in May 1910. Salvaged at Cotati and restored by Duncans Mills Trading Co. July to November 1982.

North Shore Railroad Wooden Open platform passenger car built by St. Louis Car Company in 1902. Acquired by Duncans Mills trading company June 1983. Partially restored July and August, August 10th moved to Duncans Mills. Restoration continued through November 1983.

Siding built 1982 and extended in 1983. All restoration financed by Duncans Mills Trading Company....."
Type of train car: Passenger

Location: Duncans Mills